Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Homelistic Healthcare Limited (“Homelistic” or “us”) collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, handles and protects your personal information (which includes your “personal data” within the regime of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (the "Ordinance")), through our web-based portal at https://www.homelistic.com.hk (the “Platform”) and/or in connection with our provision of heath care services.

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall apply to all users of the Platform and users of our services, including care professionals (“Care Elite”), clients requesting our care service (“Client”) on behalf of themselves or others with their authority (“Care Recipient”) (hereinafter collectively referred to as “data subjects” or “you”) and shall form part of the terms and conditions of any agreements or arrangements that the data subjects have entered or may enter into with Homelistic from time to time.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Homelistic values your trust and respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transferring your personal information. Homelistic pledges to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in Hong Kong in this regard, including without limitation, the requirements of the Ordinance.

To ensure that you can make well-informed decisions and feel confident about providing your personal information to Homelistic, Homelistic outlines in this Privacy Policy our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Homelistic collects information from you when you provide it to us. This happens when you register on the Platform, use the Platform or our services, or communicate with us and/or our Care Elite, such as through the Platform, email, SMS, WhatsApp, over the telephone or in person. The types of personal information Homelistic collects from you will depend on the specific type of services as requested by, or provided to, you, which may include (without limitation) the following:-

You may also provide us with the personal information of a third party such as the Care Recipient. You agree not to provide us with information about any other person unless you have that person’s authority.

Please note that it is mandatory and necessary for you to provide certain categories of personal information (as specified at the time of collection) for the provision of the care services. In the event that you do not provide Homelistic with such necessary personal information requested or if your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, Homelistic may not be able to provide the services that you need or to process your requests and any relevant applications for the care services.

With your request or authorization, Homelistic may additionally receive information about you from our business affiliates or from other health care providers.

Use of Personal Information

From time to time it is necessary for Homelistic to collect your personal information which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by Homelistic for the following purposes (“Purposes”), including:-

Use of Cookies and Log Files

Cookies are small data files that can be stored in your electronic devices when you are using this Platform for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing your browsing habits. They are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the use of the Platform, thereby enabling us to provide more useful features to you, to tailor the contents of our Platform to suit your interests and, where applicable, provide you with promotional materials or direct marketing based on your usage patterns. Homelistic will be able to access the information stored on cookies and record how you use our Platform.

The information collected by cookies is aggregated research data, which contains anonymous personalized setting information such as language preference, behavior and usage patterns. No sensitive personal data (such as your name, address or any information that will enable someone to identify and contact you) is stored in cookies.

When you access our Platform through a browser, application or other client, like other web providers, our servers automatically record certain information. This data is recorded in server logs and Homelistic may collect information regarding web request, your interaction with the website, the website that you were visiting when you came to the Platform, your IP address, domain name and access date and time. This information is used for our own research purposes. As it is not linked to any personal information, it is separate from your personal data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

Should you wish not to be tracked by cookies, you can choose to ‘not accept’ cookies by changing the settings in the Platform. However, if you block all cookies, including strictly necessary cookies, you may not be able to use the Platform properly.

Transfer of Personal Information

Personal information will be kept confidential, but to facilitate the Purposes, Homelistic may also transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your personal data with the following parties:-

Homelistic will not transfer your personal data to a place outside Hong Kong unless Homelistic has taken all reasonable precautions and exercised all due diligence to ensure that the data will not, in that place, be collected, held, processed or used in any manner which, if that place were Hong Kong, would be a contravention of a requirement under the Ordinance.

Market Research

Occasionally, Homelistic asks its service users to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with Homelistic’s advertisers, sponsors and related corporations in a manner that does not disclose the names of the users.

Direct marketing

With your consent or indication of no objection, Homelistic intends to use your personal data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) and conduct direct marketing in relation to the care services that Homelistic may offer.

If Homelistic intends to provide your personal data (including your name and contact details) collected from you to third parties for their use in direct marketing, Homelistic will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so.

If you do not wish Homelistic to use or provide your data to other companies for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise this opt-out right by notifying Homelistic in writing to the address below to tell Homelistic that you no longer wish to receive marketing communication through any channel:-

Ethan Yeung
Homelistic Healthcare Limited
Rm2018, 20/F, Lee Garden Three,
1 Sunning Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
Email: privacy@homelistic.com.hk

Please note that Homelistic may issue service-related announcements and/or notifications to you when necessary, such as suspension of services due to system maintenance. These announcements are service-related and not promotional in nature and you may not be able to opt out of such announcements.

Data Retention

Personal data provided by customers shall only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which such data were collected, after which it will be destroyed. Homelistic shall take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data will not be retained longer than necessary and that Homelistic shall comply with the relevant statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong regarding the retention of personal data.

Security of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information confidential. Unless specified otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

In order to ensure an appropriate level of protection for personal information, Homelistic has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, alteration, processing, erasure or other use. The physical records of your personal information are stored in secured places with restricted access by Homelistic or those whom Homelistic shares your personal information with in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The electronic records of your personal information will be stored in the servers of Homelistic located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures.

Homelistic will follow strict standards of security and confidentiality to protect any information provided to Homelistic through the Platform. Encryption technology is employed for sensitive data transmission on the Internet to protect individuals’ privacy.

Homelistic regularly reviews such procedures and provides training to all employees on the proper handling of personal information.

If you believe that the personal information you have provided us has been compromised, or if you become aware of a potential security vulnerability on our Platform, please contact us at privacy@homelistic.com.hk.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to:-

Requests for the above should be made by email and addressed to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@homelistic.com.hk or by letter and sent to the following address:

Ethan Yeung
Homelistic Healthcare Limited
Rm2018, 20/F, Lee Garden Three,
1 Sunning Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
Email: privacy@homelistic.com.hk

In accessing, updating, correcting and/or deleting your personal data, Homelistic may ask you to authenticate your identity in order to protect the safety of your personal data.

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset Homelistic’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests. To the extent permitted by relevant laws and regulations, Homelistic reserves the right to refuse unreasonable requests (for example, requests which infringe the privacy of others).

Third Party Websites and Apps

In order to provide you with more information and services, Homelistic uses third party content providers and service providers and the Platform may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. Homelistic has no control over the content of the linked websites or Apps or the way in which the third party operators of those websites or Apps deal with your personal information. In addition, if you access this Platform from a third party site, Homelistic shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites beforehand to understand the ways in which your personal information may be used by those third parties.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Important: Agreement to our Terms

By visiting our website and our Platform and/or by submitting your personal information to us, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and accept our privacy policies as set out above.

Note: This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by Homelistic without any notice to you and the revised version will take effect immediately when the same is posted on the Homelistic Platform. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly to be aware of such modifications. Your continued access to the Homelistic Platform and/or use of the services of Homelistic after such modifications shall be deemed to constitute your conclusive acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. You should check for updates on this webpage.

Last Updated: 27 May 2022